Archives for category: General

My niece asks me all week “What day is today?”  In other words, is it fun Friday?

Recently, I’ve been trying to get our band stuff organized but because I tend to work on it whenever I have a chance, I decided to try posting everything on Friday.   So this Friday and hopefully from here on out, I’m hoping to post either a video or song.  So grab a cup a joe and check back every fun Friday for an extra little yay time.  Let’s see how long this lasts!

-Janiene

 

An interesting week…

I was captivated by a cheeto shaped mustache

and just when I thought things couldn’t get any more interesting, Josh got a call from Scott, our bassist, asking if Josh could help him out cause he was stranded with a busted tire.  Poor Scott had run over the back of a car seat on the high way!  Unfortunately Josh was in the middle of solving his own car problems so I said I’ll save you Scott!  I put on my cape and house shoes, grabbed my bike pump and drove over to inspect the damage.  Scott laughed when he saw my tiny hand held air pump and so we grabbed his at his house and began filling the tire.  Sigh.  It didn’t work.  To make a long story short, we ended up having to borrow a spare and after a long and tiring effort, (neither of us had much experience changing a tire) he was able to get it to Discount Tire.  Whew!

As far as music stuff goes, we have a new cover we will be releasing on our new channel hopefully by this weekend.  I have to say, I’m pretty impressed with his wailing/meedley me skills.   It’s also got jazzy violins and raw vocals.  Keep an eye out for it this week on my new channel www.youtube.com/janienerawrs

I was also honored to record Hailey on guitar and vocals singing one of my faves which I hope to be releasing soon too!

At the end of the day, I decided to just go ahead and join a hair band.

Rude awakening and now back to reality.  Hope ya’ll had an epic week or days, off.  I don’t really think that week existed but according to my phone and calendar, it did.  I’m already counting down the days till the next break.

So while I got things done today I couldn’t help but notice my cats bundled up in various places.

Above is a pic of my younger bipolar cat, Jules.  He’s so rediculously crazy.

Above is Ash, he’s waiting to get pet.

He’s older and sweet but such a pushover. 🙂

 He’s waiting to get pet while I figure out ideas for a new music video.

Check out my cartoon storyboard skills for an upcoming Budian song.   Hmm, what could it be for?

So a few things before I go unload my laundry, I started up a new bandcamp page.  If you like any of our music, and want to hear some old to me new to you stuff, you should check it out.  I was just thinking this week how we have our music scattered all over the place but it would be nice to have one place that shows allll of it, even demos.  So I’m still working on it but hopefully it’ll be a good go-to place.  http://budian.bandcamp.com/

As far as youtube stuff goes, we’re still recording for the next cover which will be released on a new youtube page specifically for non related band stuff.  It’s called Janienerawrs.

If you wanna subscribe or check out more covers in the future, check out the new channel here http://www.youtube.com/user/Janienerawrs

Ok, goodbye.

New song!  Wooo!

Click here to listen

Free slow release album!  Wooo!

That means another free new song will be released soon!  Wooo!

New video cover soming soon! Wooo!

Vacation time!  Wooo!

Ok, that’s enough wooing.

Hope you guys had a nice break 😉

-Budian

Brainstorms are brewing in my head.

This week I completed another song.  It took me by suprise how fast I got it done.  So I’m taking advantage of this down pour and working up my next song.  I wrote all my songs out and cut out 7 from my list of 19 songs.  I didn’t realize I had that many sitting on the back burner but there they were.  Which leads me to my next question.  What will I name this next album?

Anyhoo, Alex is still rocking out with side projects and is excited as he embarks on his new job.  Josh just cut a couple of trees down in our front and back yard.  Scott, he seems pretty busy with Texas is Funny stuff.  Have you checked out his label?  Go take a listen and give em a thumbs up.  So we’re all pretty busy but I’m hoping we can get together and fit another little jammy jam session soon.  We’ll see.

Been getting this song stuck in my head.  Argh…

Good things are happening.

If you got to tune in to 90.1 fm last Thursday, you may have recalled hearing our new song.  WOO!  I was celebrating with pizza and a drink and dancing inbetween bites.  Teehee.  I was suprised to hear that the host of the show said they were glad to recieve new music from us cause apparently our other album was “getting played to death” on the station.  (Alex said naw, people were dying cause it was boring them to death.) Lol.  Anyhoo, so I’m pumped to get some more music out there.  I started recording a new song today and am hoping to get it done soon.

So I’ve been enjoying playing and covering songs.  Jus chillin.  I’ve been trying out my vocal processor just for kix and giggles and it’s sooo much fun!  I feel like Imogen Heap but not as cool of course.  I recently covered a song with the processor and will be letting someone else release it for me on youtube.  They asked if they could put it on their channel with other singer/songwriters so I thought, sure why not 😉  So I’ll post that on the “friend face” page.  Lol. (Anyone watch the IT crowd?)

So I’m thinking if I get all these songs I have stored in my head recorded, then why not have a celebration for having completed them, right?  Sounds logical.  And I thought, well it’d be great to have it at a big enough place for everyone to come and why not just play a few songs considering the occasion, right?  But no more shows.  Lol.  Ok, so maybe we’ll do a release show next year.  But just one….maybe.  Lol.  We’re just gonna play it by ear.

So I’m excited cause we’ve been getting lots of views on our last music video and need only 4 more people to subscribe before we reach 100!!  Woo.  I wanna do something special.  So as usual, stick around and thanks to ALL for the great support.  😉

A walk down memory lane

Those were the days….

This first picture was taken at our first show back in 09′ I believe.  We performed in the Best Buy music center and invited all of our friends and family.  I forgot my guitar used to be red and that Josh used to play it in a few songs.  Lol.

Here are a few random ones from the past couple of years.

Ooy Coo Cooy.  This place  below was called Super happy fun land but it wasn’t really that fun.  It scared me!  This was like an old warehouse that had a big stage in front with old theater seats.  It reeked of smoke and when you walked in there were tons of scary dolls looking at you and a spaced out girl playing the Euk.  Weird.

Another Best Buy show… “You don’t know what you’re made OF!!!!” (During Break it down)

So we did a few shows and took some “yeah we’re cool” band pictures.

and then some not so cool ones too…

And don’t forget that crazy winter tour we took!  I still can’t believe we drove and parked in New York with our huge van and trailer!  That was insane!  Oh and I’ll never forget the night Josh and Scott left thier debit cards in Milwauke and had to drive all the way back and missed the fun in Chicago.  What a crazy time we had.

We’ve played some good shows, met some amazing supportive people, had some good laughs, annoyed the heck outa each other during hours of painstaking practice sessions,  but most of all made music and we were so glad you could join us for the ride.  Keep checking back all week for new daily blogs (and some never before seen footage) as we count down the days for our next big musical release!  We can hardly wait!!!!! WOOHOO!